Mercury 2017-01-28T11:22:56+00:00

The Mercury

The race winner

Thomas Grimes

Race winner

East London Runners had several members racing in addition to Orion 2nd Claimer Thomas. Good rehearsal for the “15”

First woman home

Alex Gounelas

First woman home

Our local rivals, Eton Manor, had several runners guesting in the race. Alex, now a V35, finished in 1:10:20, and 16th overall

Mercury winner

Carl Fiford

Mercury winner

Second finisher, but First Orion 1st Claimer, Carl wins the Mercury Trophy and name in history on the clubhouse wall board.

1st Orion woman

Clare Thurgood

1st Orion woman

Clare has been an Orion member since Junior days. Now back to her best, winning Essex County vests finishing in 1:10:33

Handicap winner

John Lynch

Handicap winner

Becoming V60 has given John a boost, and he surely encourages many Mornington Chasers, his 1st Claim club, to run in the forest.

2017 Mercury Race Result

Mercury Result 21st January 2017

Pos Number First Last Cat Club Time
1 547 Thomas Grimes S Orion (2nd Claim) 1:02:24
2 571 Carl Fiford S Orion 1:02:34
3 527 Fabian Lassonde S VPH&THAC 1:02:36
4 491 Roger Maidment M40 Orion 1:02:52
5 493 Ian Clark S Orion 1:03:15
6 563 Patrick Brown S Orion (2nd Claim) 1:05:13
7 502 Sam Anderson S Eton Manor 1:05:32
8 587 Colin Read M40 Orion 1:06:39
9 497 Gary Towers M40 Eton Manor 1:07:35
10 538 Brian Jenkins S Orion 1:08:07
11 504 Carl Redondo S Trent Park 1:08:37
12 561 Reece Barclay S Orion 1:08:48
13 529 Thomas Cursley S Trent Park 1:09:15
14 494 Adam Baker M40 Orion 1:09:56
15 488 Chris Tate S Eton Manor 1:10:15
16 528 Alex Gounelas W35 Eton Manor 1:10:20
17 492 Clare Thurgood S Orion 1:10:33
18 512 Simon Cottle S Eton Manor 1:10:34
19 542 Mark Dillon M40 Orion 1:10:44
20 557 Dean Moy M50 Orion 1:10:54
21 556 Adrian Smith M40 Orion 1:11:54
22 487 Paul Cates M50 Orion (2nd Claim) 1:12:09
23 577 Giles Hopkinson M40 Orion 1:13:03
24 578 Tim Wright M40 Orion 1:14:12
25 560 Lucy Charles S Orion 1:15:30
26 575 Eric Paul M50 Orion 1:16:53
27 548 Zoltan Fodor M40 Orion 1:17:00
28 551 Duncan Laing S Orion 1:17:13
29 490 Ben Fisher M40 Orion 1:17:31
30 546 Richard Parr S Eton Manor 1:17:42
31 991 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A 1:18:37
32 992 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A 1:18:43
33 585 Justin McDermott M40 Eton Manor 1:18:57
34 569 Peter McHugh M40 Orion 1:19:10
35 541 Hayley Rogerson W35 Orion 1:19:59
36 586 James Tharratt S Orion 1:20:05
37 486 Zoe Woodward W45 Orion (2nd Claim) 1:20:23
38 558 John Lynch M60 Orion (2nd Claim) 1:21:08
39 566 Alison Trauttmansdorff-Weinsberg W45 Orion 1:21:17
40 562 David Brock M50 Orion 1:21:52
41 544 Stephen Bennett M40 Orion 1:22:21
42 550 Paul Thompson M40 East London Runners 1:22:34
43 559 Stephen Taylor M40 Orion 1:22:44
44 576 Danny Fitzsimons M50 Orion 1:22:49
45 565 Bill Bennett M50 Orion 1:23:19
46 568 Taryne McPherson W35 Orion (2nd Claim) 1:23:53
47 567 James Swift S ELT 1:24:39
48 590 Jon Whitehouse M40 Orion (2nd Claim) 1:26:00
49 580 Grant Corton M50 Orion 1:26:05
50 533 Gary Bartlett M50 Orion 1:26:28
51 574 Roy Perrott M40 Orion 1:26:54
52 539 Andrew Lunn M40 Orion 1:27:41
53 500 Richard Lenghorn M50 Unaffiliated 1:27:47
54 543 Dominic Dragonetti S East London Runners 1:27:50
55 534 Carel Cronenberg M50 VPH&THAC 1:27:51
56 572 Pippa Dowswell W45 Orion 1:27:59
57 573 David Milner M60 Orion 1:28:19
58 531 Maki Kimura W45 Mornington Chasers 1:28:20
59 498 John Black M40 Eton Manor 1:28:37
60 509 Bronwen Johnson S VPH&THAC 1:28:39
61 536 Liz Maidment W45 Orion 1:29:10
62 549 Will Packer S Unaffiliated 1:29:10
63 496 Avril Riddick W55 Mornington Chasers 1:30:07
64 495 Gary Homewood M50 Mornington Chasers 1:30:30
65 555 Steve Harley M50 Unaffiliated 1:30:48
66 489 Susan Edwards W45 WG&EL 1:31:07
67 501 Simon Haigh M50 Unaffiliated 1:31:13
68 589 Graeme Bell M40 ELT 1:31:31
69 583 Sharon Wood W45 Orion 1:31:34
70 553 Gina Bianchi W35 Orion 1:31:48
71 535 Nick Webb M50 Orion 1:32:09
72 545 Joanne Plumb W45 Orion 1:33:08
73 564 Gary Tovey S Orion 1:33:37
74 503 Jenny Hayman S Eton Manor 1:35:03
75 499 Fiona Crichley W45 East London Runners 1:35:39
76 510 Janet Bywater W45 East London Runners 1:36:15
77 525 Rafaele Lamour W45 Mornington Chasers 1:37:50
78 581 Nick Gorman M50 East End Road Runners 1:38:37
79 540 Mason Lunn S Unaffiliated 1:40:18
80 582 Andy Trenier S Orion 1:40:24
81 507 Doug Mansell M60 East London Runners 1:40:26
82 508 Janine Durant W35 Eton Manor 1:40:29
83 579 Julie Campbell W55 East London Runners 1:41:01
84 532 Peter Bulaitis M60 Orion 1:41:47
85 584 Stuart McMahon M40 Unaffiliated 1:42:11
86 506 Fen Coles W35 Eton Manor 1:45:27
87 554 Frank Merrigan M50 Orion (2nd Claim) 1:47:11
88 537 Sarah Burns W35 East London Runners 1:48:03
89 505 Martina Lee W35 East End Road Runners 1:56:07
90 530 Jayne Brown W45 East London Runners 1:58:45
91 552 Claire Bryden W45 Orion 2:01:16
92 526 Dhurmendra Mistry M50 Orion 2:01:16
93 588 Emma Wing S East London Runners 2:06:14
94 511 Sarah Pascal W35 East London Runners 2:34:00

Photos

If you ran the race you’re almost certain to be in

John Hanlon’s Race photos

a small taster selection below

Handicap Result

Orion members 10 mile handicap

RacePos First Last Time H’cap H’cap Time
38 John Lynch 1:21:08 00:31:00 00:50:08
69 Sharon Wood 1:31:34 00:40:00 00:51:34
92 Dhurmendra Mistry 2:01:16 01:05:00 00:56:16
91 Claire Bryden 2:01:16 01:05:00 00:56:16
37 Zoe Woodward 1:20:23 00:24:00 00:56:23
70 Gina Bianchi 1:31:48 00:35:00 00:56:48
4 Roger Maidment 1:02:52 00:06:00 00:56:52
51 Roy Perrott 1:26:54 00:30:00 00:56:54
25 Lucy Charles 1:15:30 00:18:00 00:57:30
56 Pippa Dowswell 1:27:59 00:30:00 00:57:59
2 Carl Fiford 1:02:34 00:04:00 00:58:34
87 Frank Merrigan 1:47:11 00:48:00 00:59:11
29 Ben Fisher 1:17:31 00:18:00 00:59:31
61 Liz Maidment 1:29:10 00:29:00 01:00:10
17 Clare Thurgood 1:10:33 00:10:00 01:00:33
44 Danny Fitzsimons 1:22:49 00:22:00 01:00:49
20 Dean Moy 1:10:54 00:10:00 01:00:54
50 Gary Bartlett 1:26:28 00:25:00 01:01:28
5 Ian Clark 1:03:15 00:01:30 01:01:45
35 Hayley Rogerson 1:19:59 00:18:00 01:01:59
36 James Tharratt 1:20:05 00:18:00 01:02:05
22 Paul Cates 1:12:09 00:10:00 01:02:09
57 David Milner 1:28:19 00:26:00 01:02:19
41 Stephen Bennett 1:22:21 00:20:00 01:02:21
1 Thomas Grimes 1:02:24 00:00:00 01:02:24
14 Adam Baker 1:09:56 00:07:30 01:02:26
27 Zoltan Fodor 1:17:00 00:14:00 01:03:00
72 Joanne Plumb 1:33:08 00:30:00 01:03:08
8 Colin Read 1:06:39 00:03:30 01:03:09
34 Peter McHugh 1:19:10 00:16:00 01:03:10
39 Alison Trauttmansdorff-Weinsberg 1:21:17 00:18:00 01:03:17
45 Bill Bennett 1:23:19 00:20:00 01:03:19
21 Adrian Smith 1:11:54 00:08:30 01:03:24
6 Patrick Brown 1:05:13 00:01:00 01:04:13
43 Stephen Taylor 1:22:44 00:18:00 01:04:44
12 Reece Barclay 1:08:48 00:04:00 01:04:48
46 Taryne McPherson 1:23:53 00:19:00 01:04:53
52 Andrew Lunn 1:27:41 00:22:00 01:05:41
49 Grant Corton 1:26:05 00:20:00 01:06:05
24 Tim Wright 1:14:12 00:08:00 01:06:12
10 Brian Jenkins 1:08:07 00:01:30 01:06:37
19 Mark Dillon 1:10:44 00:04:00 01:06:44
84 Peter Bulaitis 1:41:47 00:35:00 01:06:47
28 Duncan Laing 1:17:13 00:10:00 01:07:13
40 David Brock 1:21:52 00:14:00 01:07:52
23 Giles Hopkinson 1:13:03 00:05:00 01:08:03
71 Nick Webb 1:32:09 00:23:00 01:09:09
26 Eric Paul 1:16:53 00:06:00 01:10:53
73 Gary Tovey 1:33:37 00:22:00 01:11:37
48 Jon Whitehouse 1:26:00 00:10:00 01:16:00
80 Andy Trenier 1:40:24 00:20:00 01:20:24